Behentrimonium Chloride
also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228, is an irritating, toxic, and slightly flammable yellow waxlike organic compound with chemical formula CH3(CH2)21N(Cl)(CH3)3 , used as an antistatic agent and a disinfectant. It is commonly found in cosmetics such as conditioners, hair dye, and mousse, and also in detergents. In water treatment, it acts as an algaecide.
Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium chloride is a topical antiseptic.
Cetrimonium bromide ((C16H33)N(CH3)3Br) is one of the components of the topical antiseptic cetrimide. The cetrimonium (or hexadecyltrimethylammmonium) cation is an effective antiseptic agent against bacteria and fungi.
It is a cationic surfactant. Its uses include providing a buffer solution for the extraction of DNA. It is also widely used in hair conditioning products.The closely related compounds cetrimonium chloride and cetrimonium stearate are also used as topic antiseptics, and may be found in many household products such as shampoos and cosmetics.
Hydrolyzed Keratin
Hydrolyzed Protein is protein that has been hydrolyzed or broken down into its component amino acids. While there are many means of achieving this, two of the most common are prolonged boiling in a strong acid or strong base or using an enzyme such as the pancreatic protease enzyme to stimulate the naturally-occurring hydrolytic process.
Hydrolysis is a chemical reaction or process in which a chemical compound is broken down by reaction with water.[1][2] This is the type of reaction that is used to break down polymers. Water is added in this reaction.
In organic chemistry, hydrolysis can be considered as the reverse or opposite of condensation, a reaction in which two molecular fragments are joined for each water molecule produced. As hydrolysis may be a reversible reaction, condensation and hydrolysis can take place at the same time, with the position of equilibrium determining the amount of each product.
Guar Hydroxyprpyl Trimonium Chloride
it is a chemical found in many popular shampoos like Organics or Head & Shoulders. It is a water-soluble quaternary derivative of natural guar gum, and imparts conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products. The effects of the cationic charge density, guar concentration in aqueous solution, and treatment time on bleached European hair were studied. An Instron method developed by M.L. Garcia and J. Diaz (2) was successfully applied to determine the efficacy of cationic guars to improve the ease of combing. The results were confirmed in a shampoo formulation on both virgin and bleached hair.
.
Methylcloroisotiazolinone.
is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects within the group of isothiazolinones. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi.
It is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics.[1] It is also used in glue production, detergents, paints, fuels and other industrial processes.
The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), does not list methylchloroisothiazolinone as a known, probable or possible human carcinogen[3], nor have in vivo tests found evidence of carcinogenic activity. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is an allergen(contact dermatitis)
Cyclopentasiloxane /Dimethiconol /Dimethicone Crosspolyme
as a conclusion all thouses ingredients above are silicone base:
Silicones are largely inert compounds with a wide variety of forms and uses. Typically heat-resistant, nonstick and rubberlike, they are frequently used in cookware, medical applications, sealants, lubricants and insulation.
Cyclopentasiloxane
is a silicone fluid commonly used in cosmetics such as deodorants, sunblocks and hair sprays. It is becoming more common in hair conditioners, as it makes the hair easier to brush without breakage. It is also used as part of silicone based personal lubricants.However,if you use to much on your skin it can stay in your body tissue for over 5 years. Cyclopentasiloxane is an emollient
Dimethiconol
COSMETIC FLUIDS are silicone compounds containing various combinations of elastomers in a variety of diluents. These products vary in viscosity, volatility, feel, shine, lubricity, and water resistance.
Grades of COSMETIC FLUIDS are based on solids, diluents, and elastomer derivatives. These variations give a wide range of characteristics when formulating products.
COSMETIC FLUIDS have become a popular additive to hair shine products including serums, gels, micro-emulsions, and refractive index based products. They can also be used as excellent lubricants due to their “non-greasy feel”. They perform well in conditioners, sun products, anti-perspirants, cremes, and lotions.
also provides specialty COSMETIC FLUIDS that can be used as silicone delivery systems for active ingredients including Retinol, analgesics, and sunscreens without a greasy afterfeel.
Cyclopentasiloxane /Dimethiconol /Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of a high molecular weight silicone elastomer (dimethicone crosspolymer) in cyclomethicone (D4 < href="http://www.blogger.com/wiki/Triglyceride">triglycerides. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. Common stearic acid is actually a mix of stearic acid and palmitic acid, although purified stearic acid is available separately.
Uses
Esters are a class of chemical compounds and functional groups. Esters consist of an inorganic or organic acid in which at least one -OH (hydroxy) group is replaced by an -O-alkyl (alkoxy) group. The most common type of esters are carboxylic acid esters (R1-C(=O)-O-R2); other esters include phosphoric acid, sulfuric acid, nitric acid, and boric acid esters. Volatile esters often have a smell and are found in perfumes, essential oils, and pheromones, and give many fruits their scent. Ethyl acetate and methyl acetate are important solvents; fatty acid esters form fat and lipids; and polyesters are important plastics. Cyclic esters are called lactones. The name "ester" is derived from the German Essig-Äther (literally: vinegar ether), an old name for ethyl acetate. Esters can be synthesized in a condensation reaction between an acid and an alcohol in a reaction known as esterification.
Ether is a class of chemical compounds which contain an ether group — an oxygen atom connected to two (substituted) alkyl or aryl groups — of general formula R–O–R'.[1] A typical example is the solvent and anesthetic diethyl ether, commonly referred to simply as "ether" (ethoxyethane, CH3-CH2-O-CH2-CH3)
THE FOLLOWING ETHERS ARE COMMON USE ON COSMETICS
PPG-2 BUTYL ETHER
The Polypropylene Glycol (PPG) Stearyl Ethers are polypropylene ethers of stearyl ether that function as skin-conditioning agent in cosmetic formulations.
PPG-2 Butyl Ether vapor was nontoxic by the inhalation route. Undiluted PPG-15 Stearyl Ether was practically nonirritating to the eyes of rabbits, and PPG Butyl Ethers had minor to moderate conjunctival irritation, opacity, and iritis
PPG-2 Butyl Ether caused minor, transient erythema and desquamation during a 4-hour occlusive patch test. PPG-2 Butyl Ether did not irritate the skin of pregnant mice, was nontoxic to dams, and was not teratogenic.
These data were considered by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel to support the safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers at their current use concentrations (2% to 10%, but not greater than 25%). Data on the component ingredients, Propylene Glycol, PPG, and Steraryl Alcohol, from previous cosmetic ingredient safety assessments were also considered and found to support the safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers.
(PMID: 11800052 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE])
Poly (ethylene glycol) PEG
is produced by the interaction of ethylene oxide with water, ethylene glycol or ethylene glycol oligomers.[2] The reaction is catalyzed by acidic or basic catalysts. Ethylene glycol and its oligomers are preferable as a starting material instead of water, because it allows the creation of polymers with a low polydispersity (narrow molecular weight distribution). Polymer chain length depends on the ratio of reactants.
Depending on the catalyst type, the mechanism of polymerization can be cationic or anionic. The anionic mechanism is preferable because it allows one to obtain PEG with a low polydispersity. Polymerization of ethylene oxide is an exothermic process. Overheating or contaminating ethylene oxide with catalysts such as alkalis or metal oxides can lead to runaway polymerization which can end with an explosion after few hours.
Polyethylene oxide or high-molecular polyethylene glycol is synthesized by suspension polymerization. It is necessary to hold the growing polymer chain in solution in the course of the polycondensation process. The reaction is catalyzed by magnesium-, aluminium- or calcium-organoelement compounds. To prevent coagulation of polymer chains from solution, chelating additives such as dimethylglyoxime are used.
Alkali catalysts such as sodium hydroxide NaOH, potassium hydroxide KOH or sodium carbonate Na2CO3 are used to prepare low-molecular polyethylene glycol.
Clinical uses
Polyethylene glycol has a low toxicity[2] and is used in a variety of products. It is the basis of a number of laxatives (e.g. macrogol-containing products such as Movicol and polyethylene glycol 3350, or MiraLax or GlycoLax). It is the basis of many skin creams, as cetomacrogol, and sexual lubricants, frequently combined with glycerin. Whole bowel irrigation (polyethylene glycol with added electrolytes) is used for bowel preparation before surgery or colonoscopy and drug overdoses. It is sold under the brand names GoLYTELY, GlycoLax, Fortrans, TriLyte, and Colyte. When attached to various protein medications, polyethylene glycol allows a slowed clearance of the carried protein from the blood. This makes for a longer acting medicinal effect and reduces toxicity, and it allows longer dosing intervals. Examples include PEG-interferon alpha which is used to treat hepatitis C and PEG-filgrastim (Neulasta®) which is used to treat neutropenia. It has been shown that polyethylene glycol can improve healing of spinal injuries in dogs.[3] One of the earlier findings that polyethylene glycol can aid in nerve repair came from the University of Texas (Krause and Bittner).[4] Polyethylene glycol is commonly used to fuse B-cells with myeloma cells in monoclonal antibody production. PEG has recently been proved to give better results in constipation patients than tegaserod.[5]
PEG is being used in the repair of motor neurons damaged in crush or laceration incidence in vivo and in vitro. When coupled with melatonin, 75% of damaged sciatic nerves were rendered viable
PEG is used in a number of toothpastes as a dispersant; it binds water and helps keep gum uniform throughout the toothpaste. It is also under investigation for use in body armor[9] and tattoos to monitor diabetes.[10] Functional groups of PEG give polyurethane elastomers their "rubberiness", for applications such as foams (foam rubber) and fibers (spandex). Its backbone structure is analogous to that of silicone, another elastomers their "rubberiness", for applications such as foams (foam rubber) and fibers (spandex). Its backbone structure is analogous to that of silicone, another elastomer.
Elastomers, the science …
Elastomers are a polymer with the property of elasticity. The term, which is derived from elastic polymer, is often used interchangeably with the term rubber, and is preferred when referring to vulcanisates. Each of the monomers which link to form the polymer is usually made of carbon, hydrogen, oxygen and/or silicon. Elastomers are amorphous polymers existing above their glass transition temperature, so that considerable segmental motion is possible. At ambient temperatures rubbers are thus relatively soft (E~3MPa) and deformable. Their primary uses are for seals, adhesives and molded flexible parts.
A is a schematic drawing of an unstressed polymer. The dots represent cross-links. B is the same polymer under stress. When the stress is removed, it will return to the A configuration
Elastomers are usually thermo sets (requiring vulcanization) but may also be thermoplastic (see thermoplastic elastomer). The long polymer chains cross-link during curing. The molecular structure of elastomers can be imagined as a 'spaghetti and meatball' structure, with the meatballs signifying cross-links. The elasticity is derived from the ability of the long chains to reconfigure themselves to distribute an applied stress. The covalent cross-linkages ensure that the elastomer will return to its original configuration when the stress is removed. As a result of this extreme flexibility, elastomers can reversibly extend from 5-700%, depending on the specific material. Without the cross-linkages or with short, uneasily reconfigured chains, the applied stress would result in a permanent deformation.
Temperature effects are also present in the demonstrated elasticity of a polymer.
Elastomers that have cooled to a glassy or crystalline phase will have less mobile chains, and consequentially less elasticity, than those manipulated at temperatures higher than the glass transition temperature of the polymer.
It is also possible for a polymer to exhibit elasticity that is not due to covalent cross-links, but instead for thermodynamic reasons.
Thermosetting plastics (thermo sets) are polymer materials that cure, through the addition of energy, to a stronger form. The energy may be in the form of heat (generally above 200 degrees Celsius), through a chemical reaction (two-part epoxy, for example), or irradiation.
Thermoses materials are usually liquid or malleable prior to curing, and designed to be molded into their final form, or used as adhesives.
The curing process transforms the resin into a plastic or rubber by a cross-linking process. Energy and/or catalysts are added that cause the molecular chains to react at chemically active sites (unsaturated or epoxy sites, for example), linking into a rigid, 3-D structure. The cross-linking process forms a molecule with a larger
Molecular weight, resulting in a material with a higher melting point. During the reaction, when the molecular weight has increased to a point so that the melting point is higher than the surrounding ambient temperature, the material forms into a solid material. Subsequent uncontrolled reheating of the material results in reaching the decomposition temperature before the melting point is obtained. A thermo set material cannot be melted and re-shaped after it is cured.
Thermo set materials are generally stronger than thermoplastic materials due to this 3-D network of bonds, and are also better suited to high-temperature applications up to the decomposition temperature of the material. They do not lend themselves to recycling like thermoplastics, which can be melted and re-molded.
Some examples of thermo sets are:
Thermoplastic Elastomers (TPE), for example Hytrel®, etc. Thermoplastic Vulcanizates (TPV), for example Santoprene® TPV Polyurethane rubber the proteins resilin and ELASTIN
ELASTIN
Cells in the epidermis contain a structural matrix of keratin which makes this outermost layer of the skin almost waterproof, and along with collagen and elastin, gives skin its strength. Rubbing and pressure cause keratin to proliferate with the formation of protective calluses — useful for athletes and on the fingertips of musicians who play stringed instruments. Keratinized epidermal cells are constantly shed and replaced
Keratins are a family of fibrous structural proteins; tough and insoluble, they form the hard but no mineralized structures found in reptiles, birds, amphibians and mammals. They are rivaled as biological materials in toughness only by chitin.
There are various types of keratins within a single animal,the α-keratins in the hair (including wool), horns, nails, claws and hooves of mammals[
AS A CONCLUSION ,IN MY OPINION,THIS PRODUCT IS:
A mix of natural and synthetics compounds with a low toxicity, mild irritating agent, non -cancer producing; and very common use on the cosmetic industry in America.
All this is base on my research on the internet,
Be aware of any change made by the FDA or any other agency in charge of inform about the toxicity of this products.
You must follow the manufactured directions about how to be use.
http://www.en.wikipedia.org/ - http://www.pubmed.com/ - Google searching engine
These ingredients, at the bottom, are the new breed of hair product on the market
The characteristics on Cyclopentasiloxane (and) dimethicone (and)
Dimethicone cross polymer
Keep hair looking and feeling healthy. They have recently
Ed studies proving that silicones can protect hair from thermal
Treatments (like blow drying, curling and/or straightening with
Irons and other heat sources) and silicones prevent moisture loss.
The technology
Silicones are thermally stable and spread easily on hair. These silicones produce a protective film that helps to prevent water loss—the key to avoiding cuticle cracks and breaks while contributing to improved sensory characteristics of hair.
Now you can protect thermally treated hair and prevent moisture l o s!
Create the next generation of hair care products today. Learn
Performance-enhancing materials can help you create products that protect hair from heat damage, retain hair moisture and sensory
Thermo gravimetric (TGA) analyses showed that a range of different Silicones would help prevent moisture loss when hair was
Subjected to heat
Alcohol Anonymousor "of sheep, whale sperm and coconut meat"
By James WhittallMenEssentials PresidentPublished November 2004
For too many men's skin care aficionados, the word "alcohol" evokes something akin to ideological partisanship.
Alcohol, I often hear argued, is part of an axis of evil that includes surfactants, waxes, fillers, and celebrity fragrances.
Alcohol dries the skin. It irritates freshly shaven faces. According to one massively idiotic yet widely quoted "Consumer Dictionary," cosmetic alcohol is a poisonous petroleum-derived elixir that causes headaches, flushing, dizziness, mental depression, nausea, vomiting, narcosis, coma, and projectile flatulence. Wow.
Given everything we think we know about alcohol in cosmetics, it's a wonder our fathers survived their Aqua Velva years without slipping into a collective toxic-shock induced stupor.
In fact, cosmetic alcohol is not a single ingredient but many. These highly specialized chemicals aren't the twisted spawn of evil-doers but instead perform different functions and affect the skin in different ways – most often with surprisingly beneficial results.
Also in fact, the so-called "alcohol-free" products sitting on your shelf right now very likely contain some anonymous form of alcohol. And if you find that shocking (gasp), you'll be doubly surprised to learn that a few more of your most cherished beliefs about alcohol are probably wrong.
http://www.menessentials.com/oxid.php/sid/x/shp/oxbaseshop/cl/info/tpl/alcohol.tpl